Kerala State Film Awards Winner 2015

Kerala State Film Awards Winner 2015


The most prestigious award for cinema in kerala, " The Kerala State Film Awards"  was announced by the Honourable Minister Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan on August 10 2015. The jury headed by John Paul finalised the winners.

                                         The award for the Best actor was shared by Nivin Pauly for the movies "1983 and Bangalore days" and Sudev Nair for "My life partner". Nazriya Nazim bagged the best actress award. The award for best director was won by "Sanal Kumar Sasidharan" and the best script writer award went to "Anjali Menon".The movie "Ottaal" won the best movie award.

Check out the other winners.

Best Cinematographer: Amal Neerad ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")

Best Film: "Ottal" - Jayaraj

Best Script Writer (Original): Anjali Menon ("Bangalore Days")

Best Screenplay (Adaptation): Ranjith ("Njan")

Best Story: Sidhartha Siva ("Ain")

Best Background Score: Bijipal

Best Character Role (Male): Anoop Menon ("1983" and "Vikramadithyan")

Best Character Role (Female): Sethulakshmi ("How Old Are You")

Best Director: Sanal Kumar Sashidharan ("Oraalpokkam")

Second Best Film: "My Life Partner" - Padmakumar

Best Editor: Lijo Paul ("Ohm Shanthi Oshaana")

Best Child Actor: Adwaith ("Ankuram")

Best Child Actress: Ann Fathima (" Randupenkuttikal")

Best Music Director: Ramesh Narayan "White Boys" (Song: Aadityakiranangal..)

Best Lyricist: OS Unnikrishnan (Song: Ithrapakalinodu - "La Sa Gu")

Best Playback Singer (Male): KJ Yesudas (Song: Aadityakiranangal - "White Boys")

Best Playback Singer (Female): Shreya Ghoshal (Song: Vijanathayil - "How Old Are You")

Best Debutant Director: Abrid Shine ("1983")

Best Costume Designer: Sameera Saneesh (various films)

Best Sound Designer: Thapasnayak ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")

Best Processing Lab/Colourist: Ranganathan ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")

Best Art Director: Indulal Kaveedu "Njan Ninnodukoodeyundu"
Best Dubing Artist(Male): Harishanth ("White Boys")


Best Dubbing Artist (Female): Vimmi Mariam George ("Munnariyippu")

Best Live Sound: Sandeep Kurissery, Jijimon Joesph "Oralpokkam"

Best Makeup Artist: Manoj Angamali ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")

Best Sound Mixing: Harikumar (various films)

Special Jury Award for Popular Film and Aesthetic Value: "Ohm Shanthi Oshaana"

Special Jury Mention: Indrens ("Apothecary"), Dr George Mathew (Producer, "Apothecary"), AUPS Chembrassery (Producer, "La Sa Gu"), MG Swarasagar (Singer, "Manalchitrangal"), Yakzan Gary Pereira, Neha S. Nair (Music Direction, "Iyobinte Pusthakam").

Best Children's Film: "Ankuram" - T Deepesh