64th National award - 2017

64th National ward winners


                              
                                 

The 64th National Film Awards were announced on Friday by the 11 member panel headed by Shri.Priyadarshan. The best actor of the 64th national award was won by Akshya Kumar (Movie: Rustom) and best actress by Surabhi Lakshmi (Movie: Minnaminuge).

This national award is something that is proud for the Malayalam film lovers as the industry had bagged 6 awards, and the category includes the , Best actress, Best screenplay (Shyam Pushkaran ; Movie :Maheshinte Prathikaram), Best audiography(Jayadevan Chakka Dath ; Movie : Kaadu Pookunna Neeram), Best stunt choreography(Peter Hein; Movie :Puli Murugan), Special jury award (Mohanlal; Movies : Munithirivallikal thalirkunbol, Janatha Garage, Pulimurugan) and Best feature film in Malayalam(Mahesinte Prathikaram).



Checkout the complete list of winners below:

The Swarna kamal awards were won by:

Best feature film: Kaasav(Directed by : (Sumitra Bhave)
Best debut film of a director: Alifa (Directed by: Deep Choudhury)
Best popular film providing wholesome entertainment: Sathamanam Bhavati (Directed by: Satish Vagesna)
Best children’s film: Dhanak (Directed by Nagesh Kukunoor)
Best direction: Rajesh Mapushkar (Movie: Ventilator)
Best animated film: Mahayoda Rama (Directed by Rohit Vaid)

The Rajat Kamal awards were won by :

Best Feature Film on National Integration: Dikchow Banat Palaax (Directed by: Sanjib Sabha Pandit)
Best Film on Other Social Issues: Pink (Directed by Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury)
Best Film on Environment/Conservation/Preservation: Loktak Lairembee (Directed by: Haoban Paban Kumar)
Best Actor: Akshay Kumar (Movie: Rustom)
Best Actress: Surabhi Lakshmi (Movie: Minnaminungu)
Best supporting actor: Manoj Joshi (Movie: Dashkriya)
Best supporting actress: Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
Best child artist: Monohara (Railway children)
Best male playback singer: Sundara Iyer (Movie: Joker (tamil))
Best female playback singer: Iman Chakraborty (Movie: Praktan)
Best cinematographer: Tirru (Movie: 24)
Best Screenplay (orginal): Syam Pushkaran (Mahesinte Prathikaram)
Best screenplay (adapted): Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Movie: Dashkriya)
Best Audiography: Jayadevan Chakka Dath (Movie: Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
Best screen Play (Dialogues): Tharun Bhascker Dhaassyam (Movie:Pelli Choopulu)
Best Audiography Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track: Alok De (Movie: Ventilator)
Best Editing: Rameshwar S. Bhagat (Movie: Ventilator)
Best Production Design: Subrata Chakraborthy, Shreyas Khedekar, and Amit Ray (Movie: 24)
Best Costume Design : Sachin Lovalekar (Movie: Cycle)
Best Make-up Artist: NK Ramakrishna (Movie: Allama)
Best Music Direction: Bapu Padmanabha (Movie: Allama)
Best Music Direction (Background score): Bapu Padmanabha (Movie: Allama)
Best Lyrics: Anupam Roy (Movie: Praktan),
                   Vairamuthu (Movie: Dharma Durai)
Best Special Effects: Naveen Paul (Movie: Shivaay)
Best Choreography: Raju Sundaram (Movie: Janatha Garage)
Best Stunt Choreographer: Peter Hein (Movie:Pulimurugan)
Special Jury award: Mohanlal (Movie: Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage)
Special Mention: Kadvi Hawa (Director: Nila Madhab Panda), Mukti Bhawan(Director : Shubhashish Bhutiani),Adil Hussain(Movie: Mukti Bhawan),Sonam Kapoor (Movie : Neerja)
Regional Awards

Best Feature Film in Bengali: Bisarjan (Directed by: Kaushik Ganguly)
Best Feature Film in Gujarati: Wrong Side Raju (Directed by Mikhil Musale)
Best Feature Film in Hindi: Neerja (Directed by Ram Madhvani)
Best Feature Film in Kannada: Reservation (Directed by Nikhil Manjoo)
Best Feature Film in Malayalam: Maheshinte Prathikaaram (Directed by Dileesh Pothan)
Best Feature Film in Marathi: Dashakriya (Directed by Sandeep Bhalachandra Patil)
Best Feature Film in Tamil: Joker (Directed by Raju Murugan)
Best Feature Film in Telugu: Pelli Choopulu (Directed by Tharun Bhascker Dhaassyam)                 
Best Feature Film in Moron: Haanduk (Directed by Jaicheng Jai Dohutia)                                    
Best Feature Film in Tulu: Madipu (Directed by Chetan Mundadi)